Privacy policy

MAË PARIS, concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly with regard to automated processing and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has established a policy covering all such processing, the purposes pursued by them as well as the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.
For any additional information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the site: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Continued use of this site implies acceptance without reservation of the following terms of use.

The version of these terms of use currently online is the only one that can be enforced during the entire period of use of the site and until a new version replaces it.

1. LEGAL NOTICE
1.1 Site (hereafter "the site") :

MAË PARIS

1.2 Publisher (hereafter "the publisher") :

MAË PARIS SASU with a capital of 40 000 €.
Whose head office is located at : 68 RUE DU FAUBOURG SAINT-HONORÉ 75008 PARIS
Represented by MAËVA BEZZIOUNE, in her capacity as PRESIDENT
Registered with the RCS of PARIS 832 349 294
Telephone number : +33 142 652 392
E-mail address: info@mae-paris.com

1.3 Host (hereinafter "the host") :

MAË PARIS is hosted by OVHCLOUD, whose registered office is located at 2 RUE KELLERMANN 59100 ROUBAIX

2. ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE

Access to the site and its use are reserved for strictly personal use. You agree not to use this site and the information or data it contains for commercial, political or advertising purposes or for any form of commercial solicitation, in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.

3. CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, images (animated or not), video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to operate this site and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by the laws in force concerning intellectual property.
They are the full and entire property of the editor or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written authorization of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings as soon as it becomes aware of such unauthorized use does not constitute acceptance of such use and a waiver of the right to proceed.

4. MANAGEMENT OF THE WEBSITE

For the good management of the site, the editor can at any time :

  • Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site, or to certain parts of the site, to a specific category of Internet users.
  • Delete any information that could disrupt its operation or contravene national or international laws.
  • Suspend the site in order to proceed with updates.

5. RESPONSIBILITIES

The responsibility of the editor could not be committed in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing the access to the site or to one of its functions.
The material of connection to the site that you use is under your only responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, particularly against virus attacks via the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data that you consult.

The editor cannot be held responsible in case of legal proceedings against you :

  • Because of the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet.
  • Because of your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

The publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to you, to third parties and/or to your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the site and you waive any action against it as a result.
If the publisher should be subject to a legal or amicable procedure as a result of your use of the site, it may turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, sentences and costs that could result from this procedure.

6. HYPERTEXT LINKS

The establishment by users of any hypertext links to all or part of the site is authorized by the publisher. Any link must be removed at the request of the publisher.
Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no right to the content of the linked site.

7. DATA COLLECTION AND PROTECTION

Your data is collected by the company MAË PARIS.
Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject) ; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number or to one or more specific elements, specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social characteristics.
The personal information likely to be collected on the site is mainly used by the editor for the management of the relations with you, and if necessary for the treatment of your orders.

The personal data collected are the following:

  • Name and first name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Financial data: as part of the payment of products and services offered on the site, the site records financial data relating to the user's credit card.

8. RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY AND DELETE YOUR DATA

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights :

  • The right of access: they can exercise their right of access, to know their personal data, by writing to the e-mail address mentioned below. In this case, prior to the implementation of this right, the publisher may request proof of the user's identity in order to verify its accuracy.
  • The right of rectification: if the personal data held by the publisher are inaccurate, they may request the update of the information.
  • The right of deletion of data: users may request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  • The right to restrict processing: users may request the publisher to restrict the processing of personal data in accordance with the assumptions set forth in the GDPR.
  • The right to object to the processing of data: users may object to the processing of their data in accordance with the assumptions provided for in the GDPR.

The right to portability: they can ask the publisher to communicate the personal data they have provided to them in order to transmit them to a new platform.
You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address
MAË PARIS, 68 RUE DU FAUBOURG SAINT-HONORÉ, 75008 PARIS - FRANCE

Or by e-mail, at :
info@mae-paris.com

All requests must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity document signed by the applicant and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the applicant. The response will be sent within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request. This thirty (30) day period may be extended by sixty (60) days if the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests so requires.

In addition, and since Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, individuals who wish to do so have the possibility to organize the fate of their data after their death. For more information on the subject, you can consult the CNIL website : https://www.cnil.fr/.

Users may also file a complaint with the CNIL on the CNIL website : https://www.cnil.fr/.

We recommend that you contact us before filing a complaint with the CNIL, as we are at your disposal to resolve your problem.

9. USE OF THE DATA

The personal data collected from users is intended to provide the services of the site, to improve them and to maintain a secure environment. The legal basis for processing is the execution of the contract between the user and the site. More specifically, the uses are as follows :

  • Access and use of the site by the user.
  • Access and use of the site by the user.
  • Management of the operation and optimization of the site.
  • Provision of user support.
  • Verification, identification and authentication of data transmitted by the user.
  • Personalization of services by displaying advertisements according to the user's browsing history and preferences.
  • Prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software) and management of security incidents.
  • Management of possible disputes with users.
  • Sending commercial and advertising information, according to the user's preferences.
  • Organization of the conditions of use of the payment services.

10. DATA RETENTION POLICY

The Site retains your data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or support.
To the extent reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information as necessary, even after you have closed your account, or we no longer need to provide our services to you.

11. SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Personal Data may be shared with third party companies exclusively within the European Union in the following cases :

  • When the user uses payment services, for the implementation of these services, the site has a relationship with third-party banking and financial companies with which it has contracts.
  • When the user publishes publicly accessible information in the free comment spaces of the site.
  • When the user authorizes a third party's site to access his/her data.
  • When the site uses service providers to provide user support, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to user data in order to perform these services and are contractually obligated to use it in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.
  • If required by law, the Site may transmit data to respond to claims against the Site and to comply with administrative and legal procedures.

12. COMMERCIAL OFFERS

You may receive commercial offers from the publisher. If you do not wish to receive such offers, please contact us at the following e-mail address : info@mae-paris.com.

Your data may be used by the publisher's partners for commercial prospecting purposes. If you do not wish to receive such offers, please contact us at the following e-mail address : info@mae-paris.com.

If, when consulting the site, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, any unauthorized use and any act that may constitute an infringement of privacy or reputation of persons. The publisher declines all responsibility in this respect.

The data is kept and used for a period of time in accordance with the legislation in force.

13. COOKIES

What is a "cookie"?
A cookie or tracer is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and read, for example, when consulting a site, reading an e-mail, installing or using a software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used (source : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi).
When browsing this site, cookies from the company responsible for the site concerned and/or from third-party companies may be deposited on your terminal.
The first time you browse this site, a banner explaining the use of cookies will appear. From then on, by continuing to browse, the client and/or prospect will be deemed to have been informed and to have accepted the use of said cookies. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. The user has the possibility to deactivate the cookies from the parameters of his browser.

All information collected will be used only to track the volume, type and pattern of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and generally to improve the service we provide.

The following cookies are present on this site :

Google cookies :

  • Google Analytics: used to measure the audience of the site.
  • Google Tag Manager: facilitates the implementation of tags on pages and allows to manage Google tags.
  • Google Adsense: Google advertising network using websites or YouTube videos as a support for its ads.
  • Google Dynamic Remarketing : allows to propose dynamic ads based on previous searches.
  • Google Adwords Conversion : tool for tracking adwords advertising campaigns.
  • DoubleClick : Google advertising cookies to display banners.

Facebook cookies:

  • Facebook Connect: allows you to identify yourself through your Facebook account.
  • Facebook Social Plugins: allows you to like, share, comment on content with a Facebook account.
  • Facebook Custom Audience: allows you to interact with the audience on Facebook.

Essential Cookies, Marketing Cookies, Functional Cookies, Analytical Cookies...

The lifetime of these cookies is thirteen (13) months.
For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies, for all types of browsers, we invite you to consult the following link : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

14. PHOTOGRAPHS AND REPRESENTATION OF PRODUCTS

The photographs of the products, accompanying their description, are not contractual and do not engage the editor.

15. APPLICABLE LAW

The present conditions of use of the site are governed by the French law and subjected to the competence of the courts of the registered office of the editor, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction resulting from a law or a particular regulation.

16. CONTACT US

For any question, information on the products presented on the site, or concerning the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address : info@mae-paris.com.